TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Aaron Jones Sr.
Aaron Jones Sr.

Aaron Jones Sr.

RANK #892026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRRB24RB · Minnesota VikingsAge 315' 10"2026 season
6
Games
436
Rush yards
2
Total TD
13
Receptions
18
Targets
74
FPTS (PPR)
12.3
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #89 OVERALLDepth piece — #24 among running backs

Aaron Jones Sr. is ranked #24 among 94 eligible NFL running backs. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile76%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
VALUE PICK

Aaron Jones Sr. 2026 fantasy outlook

QUESTIONABLE
12.3Proj FPTS · ~111 / 9 games
10–16.8Typical game · middle 50%
#771QB draft rank
#93Superflex rank
#74 · RB24Scoring rank · position
114.6ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #77 overall and RB24 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts versus an ADP of 114.6 — the market drafts him 39 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK High?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

MIN 2026 schedule — bye week 6

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
GB
W2
@CHI
W3
@TB
W4
MIA
W5
@NO
W6
BYE
W7
IND
W8
@DET
W9
BUF
W10
@GB
W11
@SF
W12
ATL
W13
CAR
W14
@NE
W15
DET
W16
WSH
W17
@NYJ
W18
CHI
Plan around the week-6 bye when pairing Jones with other RBs on your roster.

Aaron Jones Sr. consistency and floor

6 GAMES
3.6
Floor (p10)
12.3
Average
18.7
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered83%
Boom rate125%+ of average33%
Bust rateunder half of average17%
12.3
Season avg FPTS
12.3
Last 10 FPTS
12.8
Last 5 FPTS

Jones vs other running backs

PERCENTILE · 134 RANKED
Rush yards43690
Rush TD284
Targets1882
Receptions1380
Rec yards7270
Rec TD078
Fantasy PPG12.384
Percentile among all ranked NFL running backs · 99 = best

Jones fantasy points, last 6 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
30150AVG 12.310W110.5W214.2W316.8W418.7W53.6W7
SEASON HIGH 18.7SEASON LOW 3.6LAST 5 AVG 12.8

Aaron Jones Sr. game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
7INDW 16-1011002603.6
5@NOW 23-133340113118.7
4MIAW 15-108434094016.8
3@TBW 23-166534058014.2
2@CHIW 9-30000105010.5
1GBW 39-22100040110
QIs Aaron Jones Sr. a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #89 overall, #24 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Aaron Jones Sr. be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 114.6 (roughly round 10 in a 12-team league). We rank him #77 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Aaron Jones Sr. score in 2026?

We project 12.3 PPR points per game across an expected 9 games — approximately 111 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 10 and 16.8 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #74 in projected scoring (#77 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Aaron Jones Sr. for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 83% of games, with a floor of 3.6 and a ceiling of 18.7 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 33% of games and busted (under half his average) in 17%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.