TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Christian McCaffrey
Christian McCaffrey

Christian McCaffrey

RANK #102026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRRB5RB · San Francisco 49ersAge 305' 11"2026 season
7
Games
389
Rush yards
8
Total TD
34
Receptions
42
Targets
144
FPTS (PPR)
20.6
FPTS / game
TIER 4 · #10 OVERALLDepth piece — #5 among running backs

Christian McCaffrey is ranked #5 among 94 eligible NFL running backs. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile96%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
SOLID PICK

Christian McCaffrey 2026 fantasy outlook

20.6Proj FPTS · ~206 / 10 games
16–22.6Typical game · middle 50%
#61QB draft rank
#11Superflex rank
#12 · RB5Scoring rank · position
8.8ADP (ESPN drafts)

Market price (ADP 8.8) lines up with our rank (#6 overall and RB5 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts). Draft confidently at his current ADP.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK High?ROLE SECURITY Contested?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

SF 2026 schedule — bye week 8

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
@LAR
W2
MIA
W3
ARI
W4
DEN
W5
@SEA
W6
WSH
W7
@ATL
W8
BYE
W9
LV
W10
@DAL
W11
MIN
W12
SEA
W13
@NYG
W14
LAR
W15
@LAC
W16
@KC
W17
PHI
W18
@ARI
Plan around the week-8 bye when pairing McCaffrey with other RBs on your roster.

Christian McCaffrey consistency and floor

7 GAMES
13.8
Floor (p10)
20.6
Average
30.7
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered86%
Boom rate125%+ of average14%
Bust rateunder half of average0%
20.6
Season avg FPTS
20.6
Last 10 FPTS
21.5
Last 5 FPTS

McCaffrey vs other running backs

PERCENTILE · 134 RANKED
Rush yards38987
Rush TD899
Targets4299
Receptions3499
Rec yards25198
Rec TD078
Fantasy PPG20.698
Percentile among all ranked NFL running backs · 99 = best

McCaffrey fantasy points, last 7 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
40200AVG 20.613.8W122.6W221.6W316W417.3W530.7W622W7
SEASON HIGH 30.7SEASON LOW 13.8LAST 5 AVG 21.5

Christian McCaffrey game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
7@ATLL 29-207661039122
6WSHW 23-1710953064230.7
5@SEAW 32-293315068117.3
4DENW 24-145318052116
3ARIW 36-305441075121.6
2MIAW 35-134443023222.6
1LARW 27-78520068013.8
QIs Christian McCaffrey a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #10 overall, #5 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Christian McCaffrey be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 8.8 (roughly round 1 in a 12-team league). We rank him #6 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is fairly priced.

QHow many fantasy points will Christian McCaffrey score in 2026?

We project 20.6 PPR points per game across an expected 10 games — approximately 206 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 16 and 22.6 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #12 in projected scoring (#6 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Christian McCaffrey for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 86% of games, with a floor of 13.8 and a ceiling of 30.7 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 14% of games and busted (under half his average) in 0%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.