TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Darnell Washington
Darnell Washington

Darnell Washington

RANK #1722026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRTE26TE · Pittsburgh SteelersAge 256' 7"2026 season
7
Games
23
Targets
16
Receptions
160
Rec yards
3
Rec TD
50
FPTS (PPR)
7.1
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #172 OVERALLDepth piece — #26 among tight ends

Darnell Washington is ranked #26 among 114 eligible NFL tight ends. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. He closed the season hot — 1.8 points per game above his average over the final five games.

Percentile78%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
VALUE PICK

Darnell Washington 2026 fantasy outlook

7.1Proj FPTS · ~71 / 10 games
3.2–11.7Typical game · middle 50%
#1341QB draft rank
#144Superflex rank
#156 · TE26Scoring rank · position
168.1ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #134 overall and TE26 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts versus an ADP of 168.1 — the market drafts him 316 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

PIT 2026 schedule — bye week 9

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
ATL
W2
@NE
W3
CIN
W4
@CLE
W5
IND
W6
@TB
W7
@NO
W8
CLE
W9
BYE
W10
@CIN
W11
@PHI
W12
DEN
W13
HOU
W14
@JAX
W15
BAL
W16
CAR
W17
@TEN
W18
@BAL
Plan around the week-9 bye when pairing Washington with other TEs on your roster.

Darnell Washington consistency and floor

7 GAMES
1.7
Floor (p10)
7.1
Average
12.5
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered57%
Boom rate125%+ of average43%
Bust rateunder half of average29%
7.1
Season avg FPTS
7.1
Last 10 FPTS
8.9
Last 5 FPTS

Washington vs other tight ends

PERCENTILE · 136 RANKED
Targets2379
Receptions1678
Rec yards16076
Rec TD395
Fantasy PPG7.180
Percentile among all ranked NFL tight ends · 99 = best

Washington fantasy points, last 7 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
157.50AVG 7.13.8W11.7W29.7W311.7W43.2W512.5W67.4W7
SEASON HIGH 12.5SEASON LOW 1.7LAST 5 AVG 8.9

Darnell Washington game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
7NOW 16-101141007.4
6@TBW 26-19 OT642510012.5
5INDW 34-2232120003.2
4@CLEL 27-24532710011.7
3CINW 30-2743670009.7
2@NEL 20-32170001.7
1ATLW 20-1322180003.8
QIs Darnell Washington a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #172 overall, #26 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Darnell Washington be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 168.1 (roughly round 15 in a 12-team league). We rank him #134 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Darnell Washington score in 2026?

We project 7.1 PPR points per game across an expected 10 games — approximately 71 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 3.2 and 11.7 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #156 in projected scoring (#134 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Darnell Washington for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 57% of games, with a floor of 1.7 and a ceiling of 12.5 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 43% of games and busted (under half his average) in 29%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.