TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Dawson Knox
Dawson Knox

Dawson Knox

RANK #3132026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRTE61TE · Buffalo BillsAge 296' 4"2026 season
6
Games
10
Targets
8
Receptions
36
Rec yards
1
Rec TD
18
FPTS (PPR)
2.9
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #313 OVERALLDepth piece — #61 among tight ends

Dawson Knox is ranked #61 among 114 eligible NFL tight ends. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile47%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
VALUE PICK

Dawson Knox 2026 fantasy outlook

2.9Proj FPTS · ~26 / 9 games
1.5–3.3Typical game · middle 50%
#2221QB draft rank
#225Superflex rank
#227 · TE61Scoring rank · position
169.2ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #222 overall and TE61 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts versus an ADP of 169.2 — the market drafts him 240 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Medium?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

BUF 2026 schedule — bye week 7

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
@HOU
W2
DET
W3
LAC
W4
NE
W5
@LAR
W6
@LV
W7
BYE
W8
BAL
W9
@MIN
W10
@NYJ
W11
MIA
W12
KC
W13
@NE
W14
@GB
W15
CHI
W16
@DEN
W17
@MIA
W18
NYJ
Plan around the week-7 bye when pairing Knox with other TEs on your roster.

Dawson Knox consistency and floor

6 GAMES
1
Floor (p10)
2.9
Average
8.5
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered33%
Boom rate125%+ of average17%
Bust rateunder half of average17%
2.9
Season avg FPTS
2.9
Last 10 FPTS
3.2
Last 5 FPTS

Knox vs other tight ends

PERCENTILE · 136 RANKED
Targets1057
Receptions860
Rec yards3641
Rec TD178
Fantasy PPG2.958
Percentile among all ranked NFL tight ends · 99 = best

Knox fantasy points, last 6 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
1050AVG 2.91.7W18.5W21.5W33.3W41.6W51W6
SEASON HIGH 8.5SEASON LOW 1LAST 5 AVG 3.1

Dawson Knox game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
6@LVW 33-301100001
5@LARW 37-34 OT3160001.6
4NEL 29-2622130003.3
3LACW 24-161150001.5
2DETW 41-312251008.5
1@HOUW 36-311170001.7
QIs Dawson Knox a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #313 overall, #61 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Dawson Knox be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 169.2 (roughly round 15 in a 12-team league). We rank him #222 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Dawson Knox score in 2026?

We project 2.9 PPR points per game across an expected 9 games — approximately 26 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 1.5 and 3.3 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #227 in projected scoring (#222 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Dawson Knox for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 33% of games, with a floor of 1 and a ceiling of 8.5 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 17% of games and busted (under half his average) in 17%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.