TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Jonathan Taylor
Jonathan Taylor

Jonathan Taylor

RANK #132026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRRB6RB · Indianapolis ColtsAge 275' 10"2026 season
7
Games
587
Rush yards
8
Total TD
17
Receptions
26
Targets
138
FPTS (PPR)
19.6
FPTS / game
TIER 4 · #13 OVERALLDepth piece — #6 among running backs

Jonathan Taylor is ranked #6 among 94 eligible NFL running backs. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. His final five games came in 3.0 points per game below his average.

Percentile95%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
AVOID AT COST

Jonathan Taylor 2026 fantasy outlook

19.6Proj FPTS · ~196 / 10 games
11.2–25.1Typical game · middle 50%
#101QB draft rank
#17Superflex rank
#15 · RB6Scoring rank · position
9.7ADP (ESPN drafts)

The market drafts him around #5; we rank him #10 overall and RB6 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts. Let someone else pay the premium.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Medium?ROLE SECURITY Contested?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

IND 2026 schedule — bye week 13

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
BAL
W2
@KC
W3
HOU
W4
@WSH
W5
@PIT
W6
TEN
W7
@MIN
W8
@JAX
W9
DAL
W10
MIA
W11
@HOU
W12
NYG
W13
BYE
W14
@PHI
W15
@TEN
W16
CIN
W17
@CLE
W18
JAX
Plan around the week-13 bye when pairing Taylor with other RBs on your roster.

Jonathan Taylor consistency and floor

7 GAMES
9.2
Floor (p10)
19.6
Average
29.2
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered71%
Boom rate125%+ of average29%
Bust rateunder half of average14%
19.6
Season avg FPTS
19.6
Last 10 FPTS
16.6
Last 5 FPTS

Taylor vs other running backs

PERCENTILE · 134 RANKED
Rush yards58796
Rush TD899
Targets2693
Receptions1787
Rec yards17894
Rec TD078
Fantasy PPG19.696
Percentile among all ranked NFL running backs · 99 = best

Taylor fantasy points, last 7 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
40200AVG 19.625.1W129.2W29.2W322.7W411.2W521.1W619W7
SEASON HIGH 29.2SEASON LOW 9.2LAST 5 AVG 16.6

Jonathan Taylor game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
7@MINL 16-103215095119
6TENL 26-204257094121.1
5@PITL 34-224337045011.2
4WSHW 30-13412095222.7
3HOUW 19-1732406809.2
2@KCL 33-30 OT4440092229.2
1BALL 41-234323098225.1
QIs Jonathan Taylor a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #13 overall, #6 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Jonathan Taylor be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 9.7 (roughly round 1 in a 12-team league). We rank him #10 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is priced above our projection.

QHow many fantasy points will Jonathan Taylor score in 2026?

We project 19.6 PPR points per game across an expected 10 games — approximately 196 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 11.2 and 25.1 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #15 in projected scoring (#10 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Jonathan Taylor for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 71% of games, with a floor of 9.2 and a ceiling of 29.2 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 29% of games and busted (under half his average) in 14%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.