TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Josh Downs
Josh Downs

Josh Downs

RANK #1482026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRWR53WR · Indianapolis ColtsAge 255' 9"2026 season
7
Games
45
Targets
26
Receptions
307
Rec yards
0
Rec TD
57
FPTS (PPR)
8.2
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #148 OVERALLDepth piece — #53 among wide receivers

Josh Downs is ranked #53 among 177 eligible NFL wide receivers. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile71%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
LATE FLIER

Josh Downs 2026 fantasy outlook

8.2Proj FPTS · ~82 / 10 games
4.6–12.7Typical game · middle 50%
#1151QB draft rank
#129Superflex rank
#140 · WR53Scoring rank · position
143.4ADP (ESPN drafts)

Market price (ADP 143.4) lines up with our rank (#115 overall and WR53 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts). Draft confidently at his current ADP.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

IND 2026 schedule — bye week 13

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
BAL
W2
@KC
W3
HOU
W4
@WSH
W5
@PIT
W6
TEN
W7
@MIN
W8
@JAX
W9
DAL
W10
MIA
W11
@HOU
W12
NYG
W13
BYE
W14
@PHI
W15
@TEN
W16
CIN
W17
@CLE
W18
JAX
Plan around the week-13 bye when pairing Downs with other WRs on your roster.

Josh Downs consistency and floor

7 GAMES
3.8
Floor (p10)
8.2
Average
14.2
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered57%
Boom rate125%+ of average29%
Bust rateunder half of average14%
8.2
Season avg FPTS
8.2
Last 10 FPTS
7.5
Last 5 FPTS

Downs vs other wide receivers

PERCENTILE · 238 RANKED
Targets4587
Receptions2684
Rec yards30783
Rec TD051
Fantasy PPG8.275
Percentile among all ranked NFL wide receivers · 99 = best

Downs fantasy points, last 7 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
20100AVG 8.25.7W114.2W212.7W34.6W47.7W58.7W63.8W7
SEASON HIGH 14.2SEASON LOW 3.8LAST 5 AVG 7.5

Josh Downs game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
7@MINL 16-1042180003.8
6TENL 26-2084400708.7
5@PITL 34-2263470007.7
4WSHW 30-1343160004.6
3HOUW 19-171157700012.7
2@KCL 33-30 OT977200014.2
1BALL 41-2342370005.7
QIs Josh Downs a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #148 overall, #53 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Josh Downs be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 143.4 (roughly round 12 in a 12-team league). We rank him #115 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is fairly priced.

QHow many fantasy points will Josh Downs score in 2026?

We project 8.2 PPR points per game across an expected 10 games — approximately 82 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 4.6 and 12.7 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #140 in projected scoring (#115 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Josh Downs for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 57% of games, with a floor of 3.8 and a ceiling of 14.2 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 29% of games and busted (under half his average) in 14%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.