TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Michael Penix Jr.
Michael Penix Jr.

Michael Penix Jr.

RANK #722026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRQB23QB · Atlanta FalconsAge 266' 3"2026 season
5
Games
1,157
Pass yards
9
Pass TD
0
INT
4
Rush yards
83
FPTS (PPR)
16.5
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #72 OVERALLDepth piece — #23 among quarterbacks

Michael Penix Jr. is ranked #23 among 39 eligible NFL quarterbacks. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile44%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
VALUE PICK

Michael Penix Jr. 2026 fantasy outlook

16.1Proj FPTS · ~145 / 9 games
12.7–20.4Typical game · middle 50%
#1381QB draft rank
#50Superflex rank
#42 · QB23Scoring rank · position
168.7ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #138 overall and QB23 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts versus an ADP of 168.7 — the market drafts him 308 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

ATL 2026 schedule — bye week 11

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
@PIT
W2
CAR
W3
@GB
W4
@NO
W5
BAL
W6
CHI
W7
SF
W8
@TB
W9
CIN
W10
KC
W11
BYE
W12
@MIN
W13
DET
W14
@CLE
W15
@WSH
W16
TB
W17
NO
W18
@CAR
Plan around the week-11 bye when pairing Penix with other QBs on your roster.

Michael Penix Jr. consistency and floor

5 GAMES
12
Floor (p10)
16.5
Average
21.1
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered80%
Boom rate125%+ of average40%
Bust rateunder half of average0%
16.1
Season avg FPTS
16.1
Last 10 FPTS
16.1
Last 5 FPTS

Penix vs other quarterbacks

PERCENTILE · 58 RANKED
Pass yards1,15760
Pass TD972
Rush yards417
Fantasy PPG16.567
Percentile among all ranked NFL quarterbacks · 99 = best

Penix fantasy points, last 5 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
30150AVG 16.512W312.7W414.4W521.1W620.4W7
SEASON HIGH 21.1SEASON LOW 12LAST 5 AVG 16.1

Michael Penix Jr. game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTPASS YDSPASS TDINTRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
7SFW 29-2021330-1020.4
6CHIL 31-23225301021.1
5BALL 30-23 OT240108014.4
4@NOW 45-2422310-2012.7
3@GBW 35-1425611-2012
QIs Michael Penix Jr. a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #72 overall, #23 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Michael Penix Jr. be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 168.7 (roughly round 15 in a 12-team league). We rank him #138 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Michael Penix Jr. score in 2026?

We project 16.1 PPR points per game across an expected 9 games — approximately 145 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 12.7 and 20.4 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #42 in projected scoring (#138 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Michael Penix Jr. for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 80% of games, with a floor of 12 and a ceiling of 21.1 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 40% of games and busted (under half his average) in 0%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.