TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Pat Freiermuth
Pat Freiermuth

Pat Freiermuth

RANK #1072026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRTE12TE · Pittsburgh SteelersAge 286' 5"2026 season
7
Games
34
Targets
23
Receptions
200
Rec yards
4
Rec TD
67
FPTS (PPR)
9.6
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #107 OVERALLDepth piece — #12 among tight ends

Pat Freiermuth is ranked #12 among 114 eligible NFL tight ends. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile90%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
VALUE PICK

Pat Freiermuth 2026 fantasy outlook

9.6Proj FPTS · ~96 / 10 games
4–15.6Typical game · middle 50%
#831QB draft rank
#98Superflex rank
#112 · TE12Scoring rank · position
161.1ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #83 overall and TE12 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts versus an ADP of 161.1 — the market drafts him 221 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

PIT 2026 schedule — bye week 9

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
ATL
W2
@NE
W3
CIN
W4
@CLE
W5
IND
W6
@TB
W7
@NO
W8
CLE
W9
BYE
W10
@CIN
W11
@PHI
W12
DEN
W13
HOU
W14
@JAX
W15
BAL
W16
CAR
W17
@TEN
W18
@BAL
Plan around the week-9 bye when pairing Freiermuth with other TEs on your roster.

Pat Freiermuth consistency and floor

7 GAMES
3.1
Floor (p10)
9.6
Average
21.5
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered57%
Boom rate125%+ of average29%
Bust rateunder half of average29%
9.6
Season avg FPTS
9.6
Last 10 FPTS
8.9
Last 5 FPTS

Freiermuth vs other tight ends

PERCENTILE · 136 RANKED
Targets3489
Receptions2385
Rec yards20084
Rec TD497
Fantasy PPG9.690
Percentile among all ranked NFL tight ends · 99 = best

Freiermuth fantasy points, last 7 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
30150AVG 9.615.6W17.4W25.1W310.7W421.5W53.1W64W7
SEASON HIGH 21.5SEASON LOW 3.1LAST 5 AVG 8.9

Pat Freiermuth game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
7NOW 16-1042200004
6@TBW 26-19 OT32110003.1
5INDW 34-22754421021.5
4@CLEL 27-24531710010.7
3CINW 30-2742300105.1
2@NEL 20-354320207.4
1ATLW 20-13554610015.6
QIs Pat Freiermuth a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #107 overall, #12 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Pat Freiermuth be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 161.1 (roughly round 14 in a 12-team league). We rank him #83 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Pat Freiermuth score in 2026?

We project 9.6 PPR points per game across an expected 10 games — approximately 96 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 4 and 15.6 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #112 in projected scoring (#83 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Pat Freiermuth for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 57% of games, with a floor of 3.1 and a ceiling of 21.5 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 29% of games and busted (under half his average) in 29%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.