TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Sam LaPorta
Sam LaPorta

Sam LaPorta

RANK #772026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRTE6TE · Detroit LionsAge 256' 3"2026 season
6
Games
40
Targets
28
Receptions
334
Rec yards
3
Rec TD
79
FPTS (PPR)
13.2
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #77 OVERALLDepth piece — #6 among tight ends

Sam LaPorta is ranked #6 among 114 eligible NFL tight ends. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile96%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
VALUE PICK

Sam LaPorta 2026 fantasy outlook

13.2Proj FPTS · ~119 / 9 games
7.4–19.8Typical game · middle 50%
#541QB draft rank
#71Superflex rank
#69 · TE6Scoring rank · position
74.3ADP (ESPN drafts)

We rank him #54 overall and TE6 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts versus an ADP of 74.3 — the market drafts him 35 spots later than we rank him. Strong value if he's still there.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Low?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

DET 2026 schedule — bye week 6

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
NO
W2
@BUF
W3
NYJ
W4
@CAR
W5
@ARI
W6
BYE
W7
GB
W8
MIN
W9
@MIA
W10
NE
W11
TB
W12
CHI
W13
@ATL
W14
TEN
W15
@MIN
W16
NYG
W17
@CHI
W18
@GB
Plan around the week-6 bye when pairing LaPorta with other TEs on your roster.

Sam LaPorta consistency and floor

6 GAMES
2.8
Floor (p10)
13.2
Average
22.4
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered50%
Boom rate125%+ of average50%
Bust rateunder half of average17%
13.2
Season avg FPTS
13.2
Last 10 FPTS
13.9
Last 5 FPTS

LaPorta vs other tight ends

PERCENTILE · 136 RANKED
Targets4094
Receptions2893
Rec yards33496
Rec TD395
Fantasy PPG13.296
Percentile among all ranked NFL tight ends · 99 = best

LaPorta fantasy points, last 6 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
30150AVG 13.29.8W117.2W27.4W322.4W419.8W52.8W7
SEASON HIGH 22.4SEASON LOW 2.8LAST 5 AVG 13.9

Sam LaPorta game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
7GBW 20-1721180002.8
5@ARIW 45-21558810019.8
4@CARL 32-261388410022.4
3NYJW 31-2443440007.4
2@BUFL 41-31765210017.2
1NOW 31-30 OT85480009.8
QIs Sam LaPorta a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #77 overall, #6 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Sam LaPorta be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 74.3 (roughly round 7 in a 12-team league). We rank him #54 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is a value at that price.

QHow many fantasy points will Sam LaPorta score in 2026?

We project 13.2 PPR points per game across an expected 9 games — approximately 119 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 7.4 and 19.8 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #69 in projected scoring (#54 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is Sam LaPorta for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 50% of games, with a floor of 2.8 and a ceiling of 22.4 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 50% of games and busted (under half his average) in 17%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.