TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / Velus Jones Jr.
Velus Jones Jr.

Velus Jones Jr.

RANK #4002026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRRB83RB · Seattle SeahawksAge 296' 0"2026 season
5
Games
20
Rush yards
0
Total TD
1
Receptions
1
Targets
3
FPTS (PPR)
0.6
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #400 OVERALLDepth piece — #83 among running backs

Velus Jones Jr. is ranked #83 among 86 eligible NFL running backs. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up.

Percentile5%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 25

SEA 2026 schedule — bye week 11

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
NE
W2
@ARI
W3
@WSH
W4
LAC
W5
SF
W6
@DEN
W7
KC
W8
CHI
W9
ARI
W10
@LV
W11
BYE
W12
@SF
W13
DAL
W14
NYG
W15
@PHI
W16
LAR
W17
@CAR
W18
@LAR
Plan around the week-11 bye when pairing Jones with other RBs on your roster.

Velus Jones Jr. consistency and floor

6 GAMES
0
Floor (p10)
0.6
Average
2.9
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered17%
Boom rate125%+ of average17%
Bust rateunder half of average83%
0.5
Season avg FPTS
0.5
Last 10 FPTS
0.6
Last 5 FPTS

Jones vs other running backs

PERCENTILE · 131 RANKED
Rush yards2021
Rush TD050
Targets122
Receptions127
Rec yards-12
Rec TD078
Fantasy PPG0.616
Percentile among all ranked NFL running backs · 99 = best

Jones fantasy points, last 6 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
52.50AVG 0.60W10W20W30W40W52.9W6
SEASON HIGH 2.9SEASON LOW 0LAST 5 AVG 0.6

Velus Jones Jr. game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
6@DENL 17-14 OT11-102002.9
5SFL 32-290000000
4LACW 30-230000000
3@WSHL 33-310000000
2@ARIW 31-70000000
1NEW 13-100000000
QIs Velus Jones Jr. a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #400 overall, #83 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should Velus Jones Jr. be drafted in?

Late rounds or waivers — he finished #400, so treat him as a flier.

QHow consistent is Velus Jones Jr. for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 17% of games, with a floor of 0 and a ceiling of 2.9 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 17% of games and busted (under half his average) in 83%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.