TURFSPLIT
NFL / Rankings / James Cook III
James Cook III

James Cook III

RANK #362026 RESULTS · FULL-PPRRB12RB · Buffalo BillsAge 275' 11"2026 season
6
Games
627
Rush yards
6
Total TD
10
Receptions
15
Targets
114
FPTS (PPR)
18.9
FPTS / game
TIER 6 · #36 OVERALLDepth piece — #12 among running backs

James Cook III is ranked #12 among 94 eligible NFL running backs. He profiles as a bench or matchup-based option — draft late or stream when the schedule lines up. He closed the season hot — 1.8 points per game above his average over the final five games.

Percentile88%
2026 season results · Computed from official box scores · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · updated October 26
AVOID AT COST

James Cook III 2026 fantasy outlook

18.9Proj FPTS · ~170 / 9 games
16.3–22.8Typical game · middle 50%
#231QB draft rank
#35Superflex rank
#20 · RB12Scoring rank · position
12.8ADP (ESPN drafts)

The market drafts him around #9; we rank him #23 overall and RB12 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts. Let someone else pay the premium.

INJURY RISK High?AGE/WORKLOAD RISK Medium?ROLE SECURITY Unsettled?How we grade risk
Projection updated October 26 · ESPN ADP updated October 26 · Range = 25th–75th percentile of his 2025 game log

BUF 2026 schedule — bye week 7

17 GAMES · SEASON STARTS SEPT
W1
@HOU
W2
DET
W3
LAC
W4
NE
W5
@LAR
W6
@LV
W7
BYE
W8
BAL
W9
@MIN
W10
@NYJ
W11
MIA
W12
KC
W13
@NE
W14
@GB
W15
CHI
W16
@DEN
W17
@MIA
W18
NYJ
Plan around the week-7 bye when pairing Cook with other RBs on your roster.

James Cook III consistency and floor

6 GAMES
9.9
Floor (p10)
18.9
Average
24.3
Ceiling (p90)
Consistency75%+ of average delivered83%
Boom rate125%+ of average17%
Bust rateunder half of average0%
18.9
Season avg FPTS
18.9
Last 10 FPTS
20.7
Last 5 FPTS

Cook vs other running backs

PERCENTILE · 134 RANKED
Rush yards62798
Rush TD695
Targets1576
Receptions1069
Rec yards8980
Rec TD078
Fantasy PPG18.995
Percentile among all ranked NFL running backs · 99 = best

Cook fantasy points, last 6 games

2026 · ■ BOOM · ■ BUST
30150AVG 18.99.9W120.9W219.4W316.3W422.8W524.3W6
SEASON HIGH 24.3SEASON LOW 9.9LAST 5 AVG 20.7

James Cook III game log — 2026

■ BOOM · ■ BUST
WKOPPRESULTTGTRECREC YDSREC TDRUSH YDSRUSH TDFPTS
6@LVW 33-303358095124.3
5@LARW 37-34 OT1170111222.8
4NEL 29-26228075116.3
3LACW 24-161000154119.4
2DETW 41-313140135120.9
1@HOUW 36-31431205709.9
QIs James Cook III a good fantasy pick?

He's a depth option, not a priority pick: #36 overall, #12 at his position. Draft late or stream based on matchups.

QWhat round should James Cook III be drafted in?

His current ADP in ESPN drafts is 12.8 (roughly round 2 in a 12-team league). We rank him #23 in 1QB Full-PPR drafts, so he is priced above our projection.

QHow many fantasy points will James Cook III score in 2026?

We project 18.9 PPR points per game across an expected 9 games — approximately 170 points for the season. His typical game last season landed between 16.3 and 22.8 (middle 50% of results), and that puts him #20 in projected scoring (#23 on the 1QB draft board once positional value is applied).

QHow consistent is James Cook III for fantasy?

He delivered at least 75% of his average in 83% of games, with a floor of 9.9 and a ceiling of 24.3 fantasy points. He boomed (125%+ of average) in 17% of games and busted (under half his average) in 0%.

Answers computed by TurfSplit from official box scores.