James Cook III vs Bucky Irving
Comparison based on 2026 results · Full-PPR scoring, ranked by last-season total points · the verdict also weighs 2027 projections, availability and ADP
PPR pts (season)
114110
114PPR pts (season)110
PPR pts / game
18.915.7
18.9PPR pts / game15.7
Games played
67
6Games played7
Rush yards
627558
627Rush yards558
Receptions
1018
10Receptions18
Floor (p10)
9.96.1
9.9Floor (p10)6.1
Ceiling (p90)
24.331.5
24.3Ceiling (p90)31.5
Consistency %
8357
83Consistency %57
Proj pts/game (2027)
18.915.7
18.9Proj pts/game (2027)15.7
Proj games (2027)
910
9Proj games (2027)10
ADP (lower = pricier)
12.866.2
12.8ADP (lower = pricier)66.2
THE PICKJames Cook III
James Cook III holds the 2026 edge: 4 PPR points over the season, finishing #36 overall vs #40. The 2027 projection agrees: 18.9 vs 15.7 points per game. That said, Irving goes 53 picks later by ADP (66.2 vs 12.8), so he is the cheaper route. James Cook III remains the preferred Full-PPR pick.
Based on 2026 results plus 2027 projections and live ADP · Computed by TurfSplit from official box scores — not an opinion poll.
Game-by-game form · 2026BOTH CHARTS SHARE ONE SCALE
James Cook III — last 6 gamesLAST 5 VS AVG +1.8
Bucky Irving — last 7 gamesLAST 5 VS AVG -0.4

